Privacy Policy

Summary

  • We dislike spam as much as you.
  • We fully comply with the requirements of the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
  • We encrypt and securely store your password.
  • We use the “Privacy by Design” approach, meaning that we consider privacy implications before building new features.
  • We avoid asking for information that is not relevant.
  • We match workers and employers. For workers - relevant contact details will only be made available when you apply to for jobs. For employers - relevant contact details will only be made available to matched workers.
  • We will never give out your email address or contact details to third parties without good reason.

The Fine Print

What Information We Collect

We may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: your name; email address; physical address (or suburb for Workers); postal address; and phone numbers. We also collect and store various types of data from users including, but not limited to: Curriculum Vitae (CV) and/or resume; availability; roles; skills; qualifications; industry categories; photographs; images and uploaded files; and content. We also collect business addresses, business logos and other employer relevant data.


Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit a site. This may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address; browser type; browser requests; browser language; browser version; device information; the pages that you visit; referral data; time and date of your visit; the time spent on those pages; and other statistics.


Why We Need To Collect Information

We use the information we collect from our site and services to provide, maintain, protect, market and improve our services. We may also use the information we collect to offer you personalised content.


How We Store Information

Like many sites we use local storage, cookies, web beacons, widgets, cloud storage, anonymous identifiers etc. to gather, store or assist with gathering or storing data.


We use "cookies" to collect information and to store session information. Cookies are also used for your convenience. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include a unique identifier, anonymous or otherwise. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and then stored on your device’s memory. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some sections or functions of our site. We may work with third party providers who may store cookies on your computer.


Our servers may be located in Australia or overseas. If you choose to provide us with information you are consenting to us using that information and to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers.


What Information We May Share

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf (our “Agents”). We may need to share personal information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use personal information, other than the information we share with them, beyond what is necessary to assist us.


We, like many sites, use Google Analytics to review the usage of our site. Any information that Google has that relates to your device and/or IP number will be correlated with the logs of your visits to our site for whatever purpose Google's policy allows.


Our site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link or go to a third party site we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of the third party site. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, practices and privacy policies of any third party sites or services.


We may share information with third parties so jobs can be published to and from other sites and platforms. We may share information with third parties so worker details including curriculum vitae and/or resumes can be made available to and from other sites and platforms for the purposes of employment.


We may be required to disclose personal information to comply with the law, legal requests, orders from law enforcement or any legal process. We may also disclose personal information to enable us to enforce our policies or to respond to claims that content offends the rights of others. We may also disclose personal information in order for us to protect or defend ourselves or to protect another person’s life, property, health or safety, such as when harm, abuse or violence is threatened or used against any person. We may also disclose personal information if doing so is appropriate to carry out your request, if we believe it is needed to enforce our Terms and Conditions or we believe it is needed to detect, prevent or address: fraud; property damage; illegalities; security; or technical issues.


We may also need to use information that we gather to help us collect fees, remedy problems and resolve disputes. We may make aggregated statistics publicly available or share aggregated statistics to third parties.


Registration And Sharing

We may offer single sign-on services that allow you to use third party login credentials to sign into one or more of our sites. With your permission we may also transfer information between us and such a third party provider. If you wish to discontinue such sharing you are able to do so via the third party service.


We may use social buttons and data sharing options provided by services such as, but not limited to: Twitter; Google; LinkedIn; and Facebook. The data we share with third party services may be personal or anonymised. The information that is shared with third party services is done so in order to provide, maintain, protect, market or improve our services. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of third parties. You are responsible for reading and understanding the privacy policies of these third parties.


Our Communication With You

We fully comply with the requirements of the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We require an email address from you when you register on our site. We may use your email for both transactional and promotional purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our site to track your usage of the emails, including whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. Your consent to our provision of promotional information will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information.


We may contact you by phone, text message, mail, mobile phone application, or social media. If you would rather not receive one or more forms of communication from us please see the Contact Us section below.


Your Communication With Others

Users may have the opportunity to share content from our site with others. They may also have the opportunity to invite others to use our site. Users may also, if they wish, have the opportunity to contact other users of our site via the site or offline as part of the function of the site. We will not be held responsible for a user utilising our sharing or contact tools to spam another individual, group or organisation. We ask that you do not abuse this feature by entering names and contacts of those who would not be interested in our services.


If you allow others to access your account with us then please understand that you have now given them access to act on behalf of you or your organisation and that they may now have access to personal information stored on the site.


How We Share Information With Other Users

We share relevant personal and employer information with other users as required to ensure functioning of the site. For example we will supply a copy of a worker’s Curriculum Vitae (C.V.) to companies whose jobs a worker applies for or books. To find out more details please read our Frequent Questions page.


Public Forums

We may make public forums (a discussion board for example) available. Any information that is disclosed in or on a public forum becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information on a forum.


Information Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or unauthorised access.


Surveys

We may periodically conduct member surveys. We encourage our members to participate in such surveys because they can provide us with important information regarding the improvement of our services.


Removing Your Account

If you wish to remove your account you are able to do this at any time. Please see the Contact Us section below.


Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. If some or all of our assets are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that could be transferred to or acquired by a third party. By using the site you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information.


Acceptance Of Our Privacy Policy

Jump On Jobs Pty Ltd may operate several sites. including, but not limited to; Fair Work, CrowdStaff and Jump On Jobs. Usage of our sites is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.


Updates To Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at will. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please get in touch.